Welcome to the Suffolk County Chess Association's small corner of the ECF League management system.

The Suffolk County Chess Association is the local governing body for chess in Suffolk and extends into a small sliver of North Essex.

The SCCA arranges fixtures between teams from clubs located around the region and welcomes anyone who wants to play chess be they people who have never played, learners, intermediate strength or super strong players.

For all the League Rules, click here

League Nominations

Division 1
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds A
Ipswich A
Ipswich Sports Club David Spence (2310) Stephen Gregory (e2100) Guillermo Beneyto de Ramon (e2000) John Bowers (e1950)
Manningtree A
Saxmundham A
Sudbury Peter Coleman (e1900) Rob Sanders (1898) Andrew Donnelly (1808) Rob Kent (1587)
Division 2
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds B
Bury St Edmunds D
Felixstowe A Peter Gemmell (2076) Mark Weidman (1600) Garry Hemsworth (1595) Alan Lewis (1534)
Ipswich B
Manningtree B
Stowmarket
Woodbridge Simon Wilks (1989) Tim Wesson (1809) Sam Gaffney (1808) Armando Galletti (1709)
Division 3
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds C
Felixstowe B Laurence Rigley (e1500) Marcin Helinski (e1500) Alex Jacobs (1461) David Robertson (1396)
Ipswich C
Ipswich D
Manningtree C
Saxmundham B

Rapidplay Cup Nominations

Rating Key
r Rapid K-rating or above
s Standard K-rating or above
e Agreed estimated rating
Division 1
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds A
Ipswich A
Ipswich Sports Club David Spence (r2200) Stephen Gregory (e2100) Guillermo Beneyto de Ramon (e2000) John Bowers (e1950)
Manningtree A
Saxmundham A
Sudbury Rob Sanders (r1943) Peter Coleman (e1900) Andrew Donnelly (r1761) Rob Kent (s1587)
Division 2
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds B
Bury St Edmunds D
Felixstowe A Peter Gemmell (r2193) Alan Lewis (r1679) Mark Weidman (r1532) Garry Hemsworth (r1326)
Ipswich B
Manningtree B
Stowmarket A
Woodbridge A Simon Wilks (r1990) Sam Gaffney (r1802) Tim Wesson (r1633) Armando Galletti (r1628)
Division 3
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds C
Felixstowe B David Robertson (r1575) Laurence Rigley (e1500) Marcin Helinski (e1500) Alex Jacobs (s1461)
Ipswich C
Ipswich D
Manningtree C
Saxmundham B
Stowmarket B Steve Spurgeon (r1624) Mark Bettley (s1578) David Green (s1574) Adrian Hall (s1474)
Warren Hill ???? (????) ???? (????) ???? (????) ???? (????)
Woodbridge B